Skip to main content

Minimum time to file B1 to H1 transfer ?

Edison, NJ |

Assuming candidate has i-94 valid til Oct 13, What is the timeline to file a Transfer.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

The cap-subject H-1Bs have already been used up. If you have a cap-exampt H-1B employer, there is no need to wait until October 1 to change your status. If you use premium processing, it will take 15 days.

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Asker

Posted

What if candidate has approved H1 petition , is it as good as cap-exampt ?

Posted

The earliest that an H-1B can be filed is April 1, 2014, and the earliest you can be on H-1B status is October 1, 2014.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer