Skip to main content

Medical Malpractice can it be as simple as not removing an IV from a patient after the discharge process has been done?

Arlington, VA |

Due to the nurse's demeanor before this incident they did not seem like they wanted to care for the patient anymore and was trying to rush them out of the hospital, rushed the discharge process, the nurse usually would take 20-45 mins to answer the caller. After signing the discharge papers the nurse then left the room and never returned, we called her after for the IV but she never returned, we then exited the hospital due to our cab service notifing us that our cab had arrived. We have videos, and many pictures too prove this case.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

Unless the patient suffered a serious permanent injury, he or she is unlikely to find a medical malpractice attorney willing to take the case. This is because the value of a medical malpractice case depends much more upon the severity of the injury than the degree of negligence.

Posted

I am sorry to hear about your experience. More facts would be needed to assess your case - specifically, what damages were sustained? Without any damages, you may not be entitled to recover. Thank you.

This answer should not be used as a final ruling on your case as more facts are needed to fully understand and expound upon your legal inquiry. This answer should be used a short introduction to the legal theories that may apply.

Posted

You did not say what injuries you sustained due to this. Without injury, a lawsuit would be fruitless.

Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer