Skip to main content

Me& my best friend both unfortunately have each an open case w/ dcf but I'm homeless too, can I live with her & her family?

Chicopee, MA |

my ex mother in law has 3rd party custody and I see my daughter all the time with her supervising the visit (mom-in-law) but my 2 sons are not involved with dcf only my daughter due to me being on methadone while pregnant but I have been clean for over 1 &half year and provided proof to my worker. my best friends worker told her that i can't live there, but his supervisor hinted around about me being able to reside there to help out with rent, and then my worker said he was unaware of there being any rule about. why doesn't dcf have set rules and policies that the whole state has to abide by????

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


There are no standard rules about living arrangements as each family is different. As an attorney I would not recommend that a client under DCF scrutiny live in a home where the residents are also under DCF scrutiny. It does not make sense to jeopardize your children.

This is not legal advice until I am retained and have reviewed all facts about your situation.


I agree with Atty. Carpenter. Each case is different and so must be handled differently. Not only does your friend possibly jeopardize her case by allowing another DCF "client" live with her, it could also jeopardize your case. You are in your situation due to substance abuse; i.e. about choices you have made. Choosing to live with other people with DCF issues, especially if DCF has a sunstantiated case against them, will might reflect poorly on your choices and whether you can choose a safe environment for your daughter. If you have any other options besides this friend's house or homelessness, such as any other friend or relative, take that choice instead so there is no potential grounds for your case worker to find a problem.

To questioners from West Virginia & New York: Although I am licensed to practice in your state, I practice on a day-to-day basis in Massachusetts. I answer questions in your state in areas of the law in which I practice, and in which I feel comfortable trying to offer you assistance based on my knowledge of specific statutes in your state and/or general principles applicable in all states. It is always best, however, to work with attorneys and court personnel in your own area to deal with specific problems and factual situations.


I'm sorry you are dealing with this difficult situation. DCF has to look at each case individually and determine what is going to be best for that family. As such, it is extremely difficult to apply a standard set of rules, because they may not be applicable. I would strongly suggest that you NOT live with another family with an open DCF case as it may jeopardize both families. DCF looks at your lifestyle and the decisions you make, and deciding to live with another family involved with DCF may reflect poorly on your judgment and keep DCF involved in your family longer than you want. Good luck.

This is intended for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. The content of this site may not reflect the most current legal developments. Do not consider this site to be a substitute for obtaining legal advice from a qualified attorney licensed in your state or country, and do not act or refrain from acting on the basis of the information contained herein. I am not responsible for any errors or omission in the content of this site or for damages arising from the use of this site under any circumstances. This does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer