Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Married but live apart and filing for Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Oklahoma?

I am married but have been living apart from my husband for several years with my daughter and have been filing head of household on my tax returns. My only asset is my car. My husband is the owner and I'm the co-borrower but I make the payments. I want to reaffirm the loan so I can keep my car. Does my husband have to be apart or even know about the BK? Researching BK I found this:

Form B 22A

Married, not filing jointly, with declaration of separate households. By checking this box, debtor declares under penalty of perjury: “My spouse and I are legally separated under applicable non-bankruptcy law or my spouse and I are living apart other than for the purpose of evading the requirements of § 707(b)(2)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code.”Complete only Column A (“Debtor’s Income”) for Lines 3-11

| 3 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings