Skip to main content

Lost Passport.... :( flying Monday

Brentwood, NY |

Can i travel overseas with a copy of my passport? i went to the town hall the other day and i gave them my passport that i could get my babies birth certificate and they never gave it back to me and i went back the next day and they couldn't find it.... what NOW? i am flying at Monday overseas can i fly with a copy of my passport?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

If your United States citizen you traveling within 1 to 2 weeks you're able to get your passport in one day. You should go online and find out the nearest passport office that processes applications in one day. I believe there's one in Stamford Connecticut.

Mr. Asatrian's practice is dedicated to the area of immigration and nationality law. Please note the information provided herein does not constitute legal advice and should not be construed as such by anyone. It should not be relied upon as legal advice as more specific facts, research and analysis may be required to formulate a proper strategy and action in your matter. Please note this does not create an attorney-client relationship whatsoever. You should seek the assistance of an experienced immigration attorney to review your matter thoroughly and gather all of the necessary information and documentation to provide you with the best possible legal solution.

Posted

You are not getting on a plane with a copy of a passport.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 17 years. I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012 and 2013. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. Martindale-Hubbell has given me its highest rating - AV Preeminent - in the areas of Criminal Law, Personal Injury, and Litigation. According to Martindale-Hubbell”AV Preeminent is a significant rating accomplishment - a testament to the fact that a lawyer's peers rank him or her at the highest level of professional excellence." Fewer than 8% of attorneys achieve an AV Preeminent rating. I also have the highest ranking – “superb” – on Avvo. The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Asker

Posted

But i am traveling back to my home country..

Asker

Posted

What can i do??

Giacomo Jacques Behar

Giacomo Jacques Behar

Posted

Ask the nearest consulate to issue you an emergency passport for the sole purpose ob boarding a home bound flight.

Posted

No.

The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Asker

Posted

Someone returned my passport luck is now on my side :)

Giacomo Jacques Behar

Giacomo Jacques Behar

Posted

Indeed it is.. Are you sure this wasn't some sort of a prank?