Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Local attorney vs. out of town attorney?

I have interviewed both local attorneys & an attorney about an hour out of town. I actually prefer the attorney that is out of town, because we like his personality, communication skills, experience, & reputation, better than the attorney's we have met with that are close by. However, is going with an attorney out of town a bad idea? We wanted to go with a local attorney because I was thinking they would have a home court advantage - have a lot of contacts or relationships built up with people at the court & with law enforcement that they can use to our advantage. However, the attorney's that we have met with locally, have abrasive personalities and come across as a "jerks" which would be bad for a jury.

| 6 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF