Skip to main content

Legal grounds for police officer to handle controlled substances?

Clearwater, FL |

What is the statute that allows a law enforcement officer handle drugs in any way? Do they have a DEA license? Is there an exception to the law for them?

+ Read More

Filed under: Criminal defense
Attorney answers 1


893.13 (9) (e)
"The provisions of subsections (1)-(8) are not applicable to the delivery to, or actual or constructive possession for medical or scientific use or purpose only of controlled substances by, persons included in any of the following classes, or the agents or employees of such persons, for use in the usual course of their business or profession or in the performance of their official duties: (e) Officers or employees of state, federal, or local governments acting in their official capacity only, or informers acting under their jurisdiction."

This response does not create an attorney-client relationship. This information is strictly general legal information and you should not use, interpret, or rely on this response as legal advice or opinion. Do not act on any information in this response without seeking legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer