Skip to main content

Laws on children sharing the same bedroom.

Reading, PA |

I have a 4 yr old daughter and am currently pregnant with my first son. By the time he is born, she will be five. He will room with me while he is young, and then I wanted to have them share a room, but each would have their own bed, is there an age limit to which they would require separate bedrooms?

+ Read More

Filed under: Foster care
Attorney answers 2

Best Answer

There isn't a law specific to this issue, however, at a certain age boys and girls require privacy. This is usually around 8 yrs old.
The standards are usually set by looking at foster care regulations and what a foster parent is required to provide for children in their care.


I don't believe that there are any laws against siblings sharing a bedroom regardless of age. It sounds like you have a good setup for the room, just use your best judgment.