Skip to main content

Last update of deosorio vs mayorkas case in the supreme court . what is the

Boston, MA |

update of supreme court taking the case .

+ Read More

Filed under: Immigration
Attorney answers 2

Posted

About 1% of all cases requesting review from the US Supreme Court will be granted and anywhere from 8,000-10,000 requests are made each year. There is no set amount of time from filing of the writ to decision on whether the Supreme Court will hear it. Most would guess about a year. This may help you: http://blogs.ilw.com/carlshusterman/current-aff...

This one indicates it may happen around June, but could be later: http://lawandborder.com/?p=2334

Posted

I agree with my colleague. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. You may schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area, my firm is handling these matters in New York. If you would like free legal updates on these immigration issues you may sign up for our newsletter at http://www.shautsova.com .

Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova www.shautsova.com www.shautsova.com www.russianspeakinglawyerny.com

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer