Skip to main content

Is ticket switching in a store punishable by law?

Greenwood Village, CO |

i work for a company and switched a ticket on merchandise i bought there in order to buy it for a cheaper price. is this punishable by law?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Of course. Stealing is stealing.

Disclaimer: I'm only licensed in CA. Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Posted

The shoplifting, or retail fraud statutes of most states cover this activity as a crime.