Skip to main content

Is there anything I can do to keep the costs of my divorce down?

Rockford, IL |

I've done my best to keep my finances and documents organized, but is there anything else I can do that might reduce the total cost?

+ Read More

Filed under: Divorce Mediation
Attorney answers 2

Posted

Mediation

So far, this is free to you. Until you pay a fee, I am not your lawyer and you are not my client, so you take any free advice at your sole risk. I am licensed in IL, MO, TX and am a Reg. Pat. Atty. so advice in any other jurisdiction is general advice and should be confirmed with an attorney licensed in that jurisdiction.

Dana Palmer

Dana Palmer

Posted

If you can settle without the expense of mediation, that's usually less expensive too.

Posted

Make sure your settlement position is reasonable and treat your spouse with respect and understanding.

Dana Palmer

Dana Palmer

Posted

I see Mr. Kulerski is a fellow singer in my choir, so to speak. His answer is a very healthy approach.