Skip to main content

Is there any time line by which supreme court will express their decision whether to take the 9 th circuit deosorio vs mayorcas

Lowell, MA |

cspa case or not accepting the case . what is the last update . pls clarify specifically

+ Read More

Filed under: Immigration
Attorney answers 2


About 1% of all cases requesting review from the US Supreme Court will be granted and anywhere from 8,000-10,000 requests are made each year. There is no set amount of time from filing of the writ to decision on whether the Supreme Court will hear it. Most would guess about a year. This may help you:

This one indicates it may happen around June, but could be later:


I agree with my colleagues. If you would like free legal updates on these immigration issues you may sign up for our newsletter at .

Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova