Skip to main content

Is there a way to find out the approval/denial rates of immigration judges in San Francisco for non asylum seekers?

Sacramento, CA |

I keep coming across their asylum rates, but the case has more to do with proving bonafide marriage, so the asylum rates don't help me much in figuring out the percentage of people who get to stay after the IJ's approval. The case got denied because I had no evidence (documented) of good faith marriage, and I am referred to the IJ now. I still have no documented proof, so even if I do hire an attorney, I just don't see how the attorney will come up with tons of documented proof of bonafide marriage. If I did have some, then I think that there would be a point to hire an attorney, but in my situation where I had no evidence of immigration, I can generate fake documents for the IJ if you know what I mean. Can IJs rely on simply witness testimony or is it true that the IJ are more factual.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

Use the Syracuse University servery. It is known online as TRAC Immigration Project.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Posted

I would recommend that you seek legal consultation with an attorney. Trust me, it will definitely help you in sorting out your legal issue. Good luck

Madhu Kalra Kalra Law Firm 23720 Arlington Avenue, Ste 5 Torrance, Ca 90501 (310) 325-9012 http://www.thekalrafirm.com

Posted

Your legal ability to seek asylum is different than seeking residency through marriage. Also, a bonafide marriage may be established through the testimony of various parties. Do not present "fake" documents. If this is ever discovered you would lose residency and may be prosecuted. Take the advise of the other answering attorneys and seek legal counsel.

Asker

Posted

Thank you. By claiming that "a bonafide marriage may be established through the testimony of various parties" are you referring to having a witnesses with me in front of the IJ to have them attest to the validity of the marriage? Even if the US spouse claims otherwise? Wouldn't this be easy then for everyone to do, including the fraudsters, to show up in front of the judge with his/her friends who will testify to the court that the marriage is valid. I wish it was as easy as you say.

Asker

Posted

I am sorry, but I forgot to inquire about what you said about seeing residency through marriage in front of the IJ is different. This is exactly what I am looking for. Some kind of a data online (like the asylum cases) where it shows how frequently the Ijs deny/approve those immigrants who get their I-751 denied and who need to prove something to the IJ. there has to be such website I assume if there is one for the asylum cases.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer