Skip to main content

Is there a statute of limitations for traffic warrants in texas?

El Paso, TX |

someone I know received a ticket for failure to control speed, but they haven't paid the ticket and it has gone to a warrant. This happened approx. 3 yrs ago

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


The statute of limitations only applies to the time between when the offense occurs and when a person is charged. In this case, they received notice they were charged when they were handed the ticket. The warrant stays good for life, so the person needs to make arrangements to either negotiate with the prosecutor, take it to a jury trial, or pay it.

Tell them to talk to a local criminal defense attorney if they have any more questions or want to hire someone to fight it for them.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.


I agree with Mr. Walcutt