Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Is there a legal definition of "immediately"?

Someone told me "if you remit payment immediately, I will not file a complaint in court." He asked for half of what I owed him "immediately", and I sent it two weeks after he requested it. Well, before I could do that, he filed for the whole amount in small claims court. He claims my payment wasn't "immediate". Didn't he betray our agreement? Or can he define "immediately" however he wants?

| 5 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF