Skip to main content

Is there a legal aid lawyer in Ann Arbor, Michigan that serves as a tax advocate

Ann Arbor, MI |

over 10,000

+ Read More

Filed under: Tax law
Attorney answers 2


There are Low Income Taxpayer Clinics that provide free legal services to people that meet their income requirements. Looks like there is even on in Ann Arbor. If you do not meet their income requirements, that generally means you can afford an attorney. Some attorneys do pro-bono, but generally have roughly the same requirements as the LITCs in the sense that you won't find many willing to do free legal work for a guy that makes 80k per year. Here is a link to the LITCs in your area:

I hope they are able to help you.

Christopher Larson
Insight Law
Tax Lawyer
Tax Attorney - Kent, WA
Tax Attorney - Kirkland
Silverdale IRS Phone Number
Seattle Tax Attorney
Bellevue Tax Attorney
Everett Tax Attorney
Federal Way Tax Attorney
Insight Law - Tax Lawyer - Facebook
Insight Law - Tax Lawyer - LinkedIn
Insight Law - Tax Lawyer - Twitter
Tax Attorney Seattle, WA


There is such a clinic in Ann Arbor Regents of the University of Michigan – 1-734-936-3535. You can call 1-877-777-4778 for the Taxpayer Advocate Service or you can file Form 911, Request for Taxpayer Advocate Service Assistance, with the Taxpayer Advocate Service, or ask an IRS employee to complete the form on your behalf. Fax or mail the form to your Local Taxpayer Advocate.

The information provided here is for educational purposes only and is not intended as legal advice for a particular matter. The general information in this answer is not intended to be nor should it be treated as tax, legal, or accounting advice. Additional issues could exist that would affect the tax treatment of a specific transaction and, therefore, taxpayers should seek advice from an independent tax advisor based on their particular circumstances before acting on any information presented. This information is not intended to be nor can it be used by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding tax penalties. This posting does not create any attorney-client relationship. For specific advice about your particular situation, consult a qualified attorney. CHRISTIN BUCCI, Esq., CPA, LL.M. is an experienced tax attorney with offices located in Fort Lauderdale and Miami, Florida, who is licensed to practice law in Florida, Ohio and the District of Columbia.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer