Skip to main content

Is there a company called Worldwide Requisitions

Washington, DC |

They say I will have to go to court to a Payday Loan company back from March, 2011

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Posted

There could be. You would need to search. If they are suing you, then you should have their name and address anyways or it should be on any pleadings filed in court.

This is not legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. This is for education and informational purposes only. It is always recommended that you contact an attorney with any concerns as each individual case is unique.

Posted

I went to Google. Was not listed. Probably a scam.

Posted

It's possible that they are a debt collector or a debt buyer. Dispute the debt immediately! Don't trust that they are even capable of suing you until they prove to your satisfaction that you have incurred an indebtedness with someone that has transferred the right to collect to their office, or that the debt has been purchased by them. It goes without saying that you should raise this issue with a local consumer bankruptcy attorney immediately. Do not give them any information or admit to anything at this time. But you should not hide and hope the matter simply resolves itself either. Please schedule an appointment with a competent consumer bankruptcy attorney as soon as possible. Good luck!

Posted

I do not find them with a google search. If they have sent you anything in writing, you should have their address and phone number and can check them out. If they only call on the phone, the next time they call ask for their address and write down the phone number shown on your caller ID. Then check them out on the internet. If they do not serve you any papers, they are bluffing. Do not send them any money ever.

This is not legal advice and I am not your attorney until you retain my office. Always consult with an attorney in your area before acting on anything you read on the internet.