Skip to main content

Is the interview hard to answer and how long does it take and do they ask you sex questions ?

Portland, OR |

Interview

+ Read More

Filed under: Immigration
Attorney answers 3

Posted

I'm afraid it's not clear from the question what interview you're referring to. Please see this Guide: http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/five-tips-for-how-to-ask-for-legal-advice-on-avvocom

Please read the following notice: <br> <br> Jay Bodzin is licensed to practice law in the State of Oregon and the Federal District of Oregon, and cannot give advice about the laws of other jurisdictions. All comments on this site are intended for informational purposes only, and do not constitute legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship. No posts or comments on this site are in any way confidential. Each case is unique. You are advised to have counsel at all stages of any legal proceeding, and to speak with your own lawyer in private to get advice about your specific situation. <br> <br> Jay Bodzin, Northwest Law Office, 2075 SW First Avenue, Suite 2J, Portland, OR 97201 | Telephone: 503-227-0965 | Facsimile: 503-345-0926 | Email: jay@northwestlawoffice.com | Online: www.northwestlawoffice.com

Posted

Interview is a way to find out the truth about the bona fide of the marriage. IF you marriage is bona fide you should have nothing to be afraid of, including the sex questions.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Posted

Assuming you're talking about a marriage case, I suppose it's possible, though unlikely. They are just trying to ascertain whether it's a legitimate (bona fide) marriage. It's possible that could involve sex-related questions, though probably not assuming you can prove the relationship is legitimate in a number of other ways.

This is not legal advice and no attorney-client relationship has been formed, now or in the future. This is just a casual opinion expressed about a hypothetical situation.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer