Skip to main content

Is our Verbal agreement/contract legally binding , & enforceable?

Las Vegas, NV |

I was asked by a venue in town to come in and partner with them to lend my expertise & throw an entertainment event. We met and discussed arrangements, set forth & agreed upon terms. we would split the door monies 50/50 & the bar monies 50/50. as well we would also split all upfront cost (flyers, posters, advertising, marketing, permits, insurance,security, talent,etc) The venue approved the advertising artwork, (3 witnesses were present during this meeting)
We secured liquor permit, insurance, security, caterer, paid for flyers & posters, supplied business license and tax ID # everything we needed to hold such an event.

2 days prior to the event the venue backs out and cancels. small claims case has been set

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4


I am not licensed in Nevada so if you want specific legal advice under Nevada law consult a business litigator in Nevada. However, it is a general legal principle in this country that oral agreements are just as binding as written agreements as long as the agreement does not violate the statute of frauds. It does not sound here like you have a problem with the statute of frauds but, again, you would need a Nevada attorney to verify that fact for you under Nevada law.

I am not your lawyer and an answer on AVVO is not intended as legal advice but is provided for general informational purposes only. If you desire legal advice, please consult a lawyer and form an attorney client relationship.



I had courth this past Thursday and I'm happy to say I won the Case . Court sided in my favor for the full amount

Guy Irvin Wade III

Guy Irvin Wade III


Glad to hear that. Congratulations. Nice work.


As you have already filed your case, it will be up to the judge to decide whether your agreement and actions constitute a valid contract. I am interested to know what the judge decides.

The above is general information only and is not legal advice. The information provided does not form an attorney-client relationship, and should not be relied upon to take or refrain from taking any action. I am not your attorney until we sign a retainer agreement. You should seek the advice of competent counsel before taking any action related to your inquiry.


Your verbal/oral contract is legally binding. However, certain contracts should be in writing under the so called statute of fraud. I assume your contract would be a service contract. Since you have done many things to support this oral contract (that is called performance), it would be considered contractual obligations and the contract can be proved by reference. If you go to a parking lot and park your car, you are obligated to pay the parking. There is no written contract. You just get a ticket. Also, similarly once you go to a restaurant, and order food, you are obligated to pay for the food without any written contract. Your securing of liquor permit, insurance, security, flyers, posters, is enough to prove the validity of a contract.

Only see a licensed attorney before you make any decision. This answer may not be perfect in any given situation. However, more fact may be required by your local attorney. If you are in Las Vegas, you are welcome to send your questions regarding Chapter 7, or 13 to Attorney Malik Ahmad at or or by calling (702) 270-9100. In many cases, we do not charge initial consultation fee.


It will be up to the judge, and the specifics of Nevada law to the extent they differ from the "common law", but it sounds to me like you had an enforceable oral contract. This sounds like more than just an agreement to agree, and all the principal terms of the arrangement were discussed. Also, they knew you were taking costly actions based on your understanding with them (what lawyers call "detrimental reliance"). Good luck.

This comment does not constitute legal advice, but rather the poster's personal opinion, and should not be relied upon without consulting your own legal counsel.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer