Avvo Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

Is my landlord responsible for property stolen in a burglary?

Two weeks ago, an apartment in our building was broken in to. The landlord was told of the problem and did not change any of the locks or increase building security measures. Then, two more apartments (including mine) were robbed. Landlord thinks maybe a former employee had a key (no forced entry in any of the burglaries; my roommate stated on the police report that our apt was dead-bolted). The landlord then changed the locks and attempted to fix front door security.

Two computers were stolen from us. I feel either we shouldn't pay rent next month or my landlord should replace the value of the computers since we did everything we could to protect ourselves. Our rent and the value of the computers is similar. We did not have renters insurance.

What can we do?

| 3 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Loading content

28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF