Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Is my airbnb room in violation of my HOA covenants?

I own a home in a subdivision that is managed by an HOA. I recently received a notice of covenant violation as it relates to conducting a home occupation. I list one of my bedrooms in my house on airbnb and I am being characterized as running a bed and breakfast. However, I believe rentals and tenants are allowed, because the neighbor across the street rents their house out, and I am characterizing my situation as a rental, albeit short term. In addition, I am aware of another airbnb in the neighborhood that is operating and there is also a legitimate business, a hair salon, operating out of the house on my street so the enforcement of rules is inconsistent. Is there anyone that can review my documents for me and tell me if I am violating my covenants?

| 1 answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Sponsored Listings