Skip to main content

Is making statement like this against the law?

Frisco, TX |

PTI’s Dallas chapter is consisting on corrupt and malicious workers and it is not hidden from the Dallas community. PTI wants to throw out all their honest and hard worker members of the party so that the “malicious” party workers can perform all kinds of ‘hanky panky’ and send to their headquarter a report of “All Good”.

They have now added this "I am standing by my words that were communicated through email on PTI and its Dallas leadership. So, as long as the e-mail is concerned, it was my e-mail and I own it. If it has hurt anyone, he should contact me, as I stand by my e-mail that these people are corrupt, morally and on money matters. I had evidences and proofs including so called PTI Dallas President’s pictures in lockups for his drunk driving. I have with me PTI Dallas member’s e-males that tell the tales of their corruption." Can I sue them for libel?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 6

Posted

Best not to say anything, and put it behind you.

Posted

Truth is always a defense to slander and who has to prove it depends on the circumstances.

This is not legal advice. You should always discuss the specifics of your issue in person with an attorney. Be aware that there are time limits on all claims that depend on the kind of claim, so do not delay in seeking an attorney.

Posted

If you state that it is only your opinion and or it is true, you would have a defense against those making a claim. That doesn't mean that they cannot try to sue you and make you incur the costs of defending such claims.

Asker

Posted

So I guess I can sue them and make them pay for making baseless allegations. Can I sue their employers?

Posted

I would like to help you, but I'm confused by your post. I need answers to the following questions.

1. What is the "statement" you're referring to?

2. Who is PTI?

3. What does "consisting on corrupt and malicious workers" mean?

4. What kind of "hanky panky?"

Asker

Posted

1. I should have said "statements". These were posted in the original question. 2. Dallas based organization. 3. please replace "on" with "of". 4. Who knows?

Don Karotkin

Don Karotkin

Posted

As I have not read the original question you posted, I'm still unable to answer your question other than by telling you that the courts are open, so you can sue anyone you want, any time, anywhere, for any reason, for any amount of money and without first proving anything to anyone. However, filing a lawsuit and winning one are two entirely different things. Good luck.

Posted

Sometimes it's best to recall the old "silence is golden" rule...even if it's your opinion, be cautious about what you say & who you say it to. You do not want to find yourself having to defend against a lawsuit and expending fees to do so.

Rengin Bekhtyar's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Asker

Posted

So can I not sue these people for spreading this baseless allegation against my organizations?

Rengin Jamal Bekhtyar

Rengin Jamal Bekhtyar

Posted

Anyone can sue, but that does NOT equate to successful outcome. Contact an attorney and set up a consultation to see if this is worth pursuing. He/she can best advise you on your course of action, and what you should or should not do.

Posted

It is difficult to answer your question in its present form, because you don' t specify who PTI is. A legal entity can be libeled the same as an individual in Texas. However, it is not clear what the email author meant by "is consisting on corrupt and malicious workers...". If PTI elected to sue for libel, it would bear the burden of showing that (a) the meaning was clear; (b) that the allegation of corrupt and malicious workers was false (difficult to do because such workers are not named) Nd (c) that such a falsehood, if proven, redounded against the organization as a whole. As for "...wants to throw out..." this is not a statement, but an imputation of a state of mind and therefore not actionable as libel.

No answer given by Armstrong the Law Firm or its lawyers on the internet shall be deemed to create an attorney client relationship. Answers give are general guidelines only, and should not be relied upon by the questioner as a basis for action. Rather, the questioner is urged to consult a qualified attorney in his own jurisdiction.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer