Skip to main content

Is it possible to get jail time for first time welfare fraud well actually food stamps it was like 1500?

Porterville, CA |

Welfare fraud for food stamps in the amount of 1500

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Is it possible? Unfortunately, yes. Is it likely? Probably not, but every case is unique. Your entire record (if any), the facts of the case and whether or not restitution has been paid (or can be paid back quickly) will factor into the outcome.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer