Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Is it possible on H4 visa to do some freelance work (which will be done in India) for a company in the US and get paid in India?

A company in the US wants me to create some videos for them. Since I’m on an H4 visa, I'm not allowed to hold a job here. Can I shoot the videos here, take the footage back to India and get it edited there? Can they pay me for my services in my India account? I can be in India when I get paid. Or can they pay my editor in India and then he can give me my share?

| 4 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF