Skip to main content

Is it legal to possess a human skull in LA County

Los Angeles, CA |

50 years ago I bought a human skull from an educational supply company. Now my grandson wants me to bring it to his middle school for "show and tell". Is it still legal to own it? Legal to do the "show and tell"?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


If no laws were violated when you bought it fifty years ago then it should not be illegal now. You may want to clear it with the school first so they are not caught off guard.

Legal disclaimer: This answer doesn't make me your lawyer, and neither do follow-up comments and/or emails and/or phone calls . This answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer