Skip to main content

Is it legal to mail marijuana from Colorado to Washington?

Seattle, WA |

Is it legal to mail marijuana from Colorado to Washington? Assume that federal courts in Colorado and Washington do not enforce marijuana laws.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Posted

No, it is a violation of federal law and is illegal. Just because the federal courts may choose not to enforce the law does not make it legal.

Posted

I agree with my colleague.

R. Jason de Groot, Esq.,

Posted

No, you're using the federal mail system. Marijuana is still illegal under federal law.

Posted

Absolutely not. No question.

The opinions stated herein do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney-client relationship. Each case is different, and in order to get proper advice on any legal issue, you should contact an attorney directly. The statements above are not intended to induce any act or omission and are not intended to serve as any basis for any act or omission.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer