Skip to main content

Is it legal for my landlord just to show up at my house without notice?????

Dayton, OH |

I am a little behind on my rent and i let my landlord know the situation and gave him my new phone number in case he needs to contact me. well he came over to my house on a sunday afternoon, on fathers day unannounced asking about his rent. while he was standing outside he kept looking in my house and i feel like he invaded my privacy. i know i owe money but is it legal for him just to show up unexpected? if so, what can i do??

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


He can ring your doorbell but if he wants to come into the house for any reason, he needs to give appropriate written notice.

Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-client relationship is established by this posting. An attorney-client relationship can only be established through signing a Fee Agreement and paying the necessary advanced fees.


Just like almost anyone else he can come up and knock on the door and can talk to you. The fact that you owe him money doesn't matter. Think of the door to door salesman. They can come up knock and try to sell you something you don't want because the sidewalk and front door is almost like considered open to the public. If he wants to come in to your home he needs to give you notice as outlined by the lease.

Attorney Chris Beck
Beck Law Office, L.L.C.
Beavercreek, Ohio
(937)510-6110 phone
(937)867-4111 fax

The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client relationship. Attorney Beck is available for private hire and consultation for a fee. Only after Attorney Beck is retained as counsel, or agrees to discuss this matter with you privately, shall he be legally deemed to be your Attorney. His responses herein are an attempt to assist persons temporarily based upon the very extremely limited amount of information provided by the questioner

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer