Skip to main content

Is it legal for an electric company to charge an extra deposit because of a late payment.

Lehigh Acres, FL |

My electric company; LCEC, has notified me that they are going to charge an extra deposit to my account because I made a late payment. If I don't pay the extra deposit they are going to shut off my electricity. Is this legal? Isn't this extortion?
LCEC states that they are a not for profit business.

+ Read More

Filed under: Criminal defense
Attorney answers 1


The short answer is they can do it if it's in their tariff filed with the public service commission (and it likely is in there).

As for what they will do--chances are they will not disconnect you for not paying the deposit.

However, not paying the deposit allows them to charge a late fee on your account every month.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer