Skip to main content

Is it legal for a doctor to remove life support, such as left ventricular assistance devise, on the request of the patient?

Richmond, VA |

If the patient feels uncomfortable and burdensome with the devise and request the withdrawal, will doctor be bound to comply with the request?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Changed category to health care to allow an attorney with expertise in that area to address the question.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer