Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Is it legal for a Doctor to have you blacklisted with an entire network of doctors?

I recently attempted to make an appointment with a medical specialist that I had not seen previously. I was told that I could not get the appt, and that I had effectively been "blacklisted" with an entire network of doctors this specialist is a part of. Unknown to me, this was apparently based on a report by a physician I had seen more than 2 years ago, though I've not seen that report and was not even aware it existed until this past week when I attempted to make the appt with the specialist.

Is it legal for this large network of doctors to have you on this sort of blacklist? Do I have any recourse under these circumstances?

| 4 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF