Skip to main content

Is it illegal to have FPL turn off your power in FL when there are children in the home?

Fort Myers, FL |

A friend of mine had her power shut off because she didn't make her payment. She has children in the home and she says it's illegal for them to do that. How the heck is FPL supposed to know she has kids in the home? She said she can sue for it.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


FPL has the right to turn off your power if you don't pay. It happens all the time.

THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer