Avvo Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

Is it illegal to have an air freshener hanging from the rear view mirror?

My husband was driving. I was the passenger and he was pulled over for having an air freshener in the rear view mirror. During the stop, the police officer asked for his license and mine, even though I wasn't driving. While waiting for the officer to return with our driver license, we noticed that 4 cars road by with air freshener hanging in the same spot. The officer wrote a warning ticket for obstruction of view. (The air freshener was a pine cone tree).

| | 1 answer
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Sponsored Listings

Loading content