Skip to main content

Is it illegal for an employer to withhold a paycheck untill the next payday for a time sheet issue?

Massillon, OH |

we get paid weekly. i didnt fill out a time card for one day and they withheld the whole check instead of the one day

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Your employer cannot refuse to pay you for hours worked, indefinately. However, Ohio law only states that your employer must pay employees at least twice per month. What does your employee handbook say on this matter? The employee handbook may guide this situation and you may have some recourse based thereon.

I would recommend that you contact a Wage and Labor attorney who can go over the specific facts of your case and determine what, if any, legal recourse you may have. You may also contact the Ohio Wage and Labor Board, which typically handles such matters.

Lori A. Strobl
Strobl & Associates, Co LPA
1015 E. Centerville Station Rd.
Centerville, Ohio 45459
(937) 496-1450

This website contains general information only. The information contained in this website is not intended to convey or constitute legal advice on any subject matter or intended as advertising or a solicitation. Readers should not rely on the information presented on this website for any purpose without seeking legal advice on the specific facts and circumstances at issue from a licensed attorney in the reader’s state. The information in this website contains general information which is intended, but cannot be guaranteed, to be always up-to-date, complete and accurate. Any representation or warranty that might be otherwise implied is expressly disclaimed. Strobl & Associates, Co., L.P.A. expressly disclaims all liability or responsibility with respect to actions taken or not taken based on any or all of the information contained in this website. Readers should not consider the information presented on this website to be an invitation for an attorney-client relationship, and the transmission of such information is not intended to create, and receipt does not constitute, and attorney-client relationship between the reader and Strobl & Associates, Co., L.P.A. The content of any Internet e-mail sent to Strobl & Associates, Co., L.P.A. or to its attorneys at the e-mail addresses set forth in this website will not create an attorney-client relationship and will not be treated as confidential. Readers should be aware that communications via the Internet may not be secure. Strobl & Associates Co., L.P.A. does not necessarily endorse, and is not responsible for, any third-party content that may be accessed through this website.