Skip to main content

Is it illegal for an employer to make you pay for a cash shortage

Rogers, MN |

a coworker of mine told me that her drawer was forty dollars short and if she did not pay for it she would risk termination is that legal for the employer to require her to pay for a shortage

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Are you part of a union?

Asker

Posted

NO IM NOT BUT I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW THE ANSWER ASWELL

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer