Skip to main content

Is it illegal for a 13 year old girl to date an 18 year old guy?

Burlington, VT |

They aren't planning on doing any "heavy petting" or sexual contact. Could he go to jail for the dating thing is what I am wondering.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4


It is not illegal per se but pretty stupid-it can and probably will lead to all sorts of legal problems.


Any 18 year old who is dating a 13 year old is not worth dating.

This post is for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney client relationship with Mr. Cassara.


An 18 year old dating a 13 year old? Really - is that legal in Vermont? What is the age of consent in Vermont anyway? In California, it's 18, but in most places it's still called "robbing the cradle". And if a 18 years commits any sexual with a 13 year old, its called child molestation and lifetime sex registration. But exactly what do a 13 year old and an 18 year old have in common anyway? And where is that 13 year old's parents?

The information and legal suggestions made herein do not in any way create an attorney-client relationship. The responses provided herein discuss general principles of law and should not be relied upon by the asker in making legal decisions. Only an attorney who has met with the asker and fully reviewed the facts and circumstances of the asker's individual case should be relied upon for legal advice. If you find my suggestions helpful, please mark the appropriate box as helpful.

Joseph Salvatore Farina

Joseph Salvatore Farina


Looks like its 16 years old. But there are serious penalties if an 18 year old has sex with someone under 16.


It will be as soon as the relationship goes a little too far. This is a bad idea that the parents of both individuals should be prohibiting .

This child cannot legally consent to any kind of physical touching, nor can the parents of the child consent on her behalf. Many lives have been destroyed because of these types of situations which end up with the adult being charged with sexually abusing a child. It leads to convictions of child molestation, lewd and lascivious conduct with a child, aggravated sexual battery of a child etc.. All of these charges involve lengthy prison terms, felony records and lifetime registration on sex offender registry's, including notifying the State where you live. Failure to keep the State apprised of your living arrangement and address results in additional charges, sometimes felonies. It is also very difficult for sex offenders to find gainful employment. Sex offenders are posted on Government run Internet websites, complete with photos and town addresses. When you move, you may be required to notify neighbors of your sex offender status. Any 18/13 relationship is a bad idea on all counts.

Legal Disclaimer:

If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer