Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Is it allowed to have an off the record hearing with lawyers and witnesses in Judge's chambers? Can this be a Motion for Appeal?

Divorce hearing conducted in judge's chambers for over 3 hours with witnesses in the chambers the Court reporter was outside of the chambers with the divorcing parties so none of the conversation in chambers were recorded.

| 4 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings