Skip to main content

Is B1/B2 visa be used for both business and visitor travel?

Austin, TX |

I have travelled to US on B1/B2 visa for business as well on L1 visa for work purpose. I would like to know can i use my existing B1/B2 visa to travel to US as a visitor next time? please let me know what are the required docs i need to carry with me to present at the immigration wile entering US on visitor visa?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

So long as the visa is still valid, you may. When you enter the US you should tell the inspecting officer why you are coming to the US and he will stamp your I-94 card with your period of status and will likely state on there whether it is for business (B-1) of pleasure (B-2).