Skip to main content

Is anyone a free pro bono lawyer in dupage il that will represent in court for family law in visitation?

Schiller Park, IL |

legal aid will not qualify me because i live in a different town as dupage i live in cook county ive been calling all over.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

Have you contacted the DuPage County Bar Association? http://www.dcba.org/legal-community/18th-circuit-resources/dupage-county-legal-aid-service

Asker

Posted

yes bar association doesn't have any except for legal aid and i don't qualify

Asker

Posted

do you represent in court for pro bono or low income work?

Posted

Contact the DuPage Coununty Bar Association. They have a legal aid program but you have to qualify for it.

IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO because Avvo awards the attorney points. MS. RADDATZ is donating her time and talent by answering questions to help those in need of legal information. This is NOT a consultation and in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. YOU SHOULD ALWAYS PERSONALLY CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY IN YOUR LOCAL AREA who has specific expertise in the area of law you are asking about.

Asker

Posted

yes bar association doesn't have any except for legal aid and i don't qualify

Asker

Posted

do you represent in court for pro bono or low income work?

Peggy M. Raddatz

Peggy M. Raddatz

Posted

no

Peggy M. Raddatz

Peggy M. Raddatz

Posted

you will have to keep looking or borrow money from someone

Posted

You can ask for the other side to pay attorney fees, but generally they (other side) have to be a lot (and I mean a lot) wealthier than you. Other than that, DuPage bar might be your best and only bet. Besides, traffic getting out there for the usual 8:30am court call can be brutal - best to have a lawyer handle that.

Asker

Posted

yes bar association doesn't have any except for legal aid and i don't qualify

Asker

Posted

do you represent in court for pro bono or low income work?

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer