Skip to main content

In the state of Texas what is the legal age to leave your home and not return?

Alice, TX |

Parents are verbally abusive and have been abusive towards this child she no longer wants to Benin the house hold she wants to go back to her grandmothers house where she was raised

+ Read More

Filed under: Child abuse
Attorney answers 1


In Texas the age that you can legally move out of your parents house without parental consent is 18. Best of Luck to you.

Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Massachusetts. Responses are based solely on Massachusetts law unless stated otherwise.