Skip to main content

In the state of texas can a minor who is 17 change his name? The minor has no contact with the bilogical father, and perfers

El Paso, TX |

that it stay that way. The minor lives w/ his mother, and she is the sole guardian and has been. If it is legal what legal steps need to be taken?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


You can't change your name on your own until you turn 18. Your mom could file a petition for name change for you before then. Before you turn 18, she would need to try to notify your father of the name change and he would be able to challenge the action. Once you turn 18, no one can stop you.

Good luck!!

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer