Skip to main content

In the state of Ohio, can an uninsured motorist sue an insured motorist who was declared "at fault"?

Cincinnati, OH |

My sister was involved in an accident with an uninsured motorist. My sister has the appropriate insurance coverage, but the other driver has no insurance. There were multiple injuries, and my sister was incoherent during the police reports and could not remember details of how the accident happened (she suffered a head injury). The other driver blamed everything on her, so she was cited and declared "at fault". Can this other driver now sue my sister for bodily injury or any other damages related to the accident? Thank you!

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

Yes

Sent from my iPad

Posted

yes

Posted

yes

Avvo personal injury email series

Sign up to receive a 3-part series of useful information and advice about personal injury law.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer