Skip to main content

In such cases as cyber-bullying, isn't it a guarntee that you wont be able to posses a phone?

Rowlett, TX |
Attorney answers 1

Posted

In a criminal proceeding or civil? As a condition imposed by the school while on school grounds, the court, or your parents?

If you're being prosecuted you generally want to stay off the internet entirely regardless of whether it is through a phone, tablet, or computer.

Statements posted on the Avvo Q&A section are not legal advice. No prudent person anywhere at any time should ever rely upon any statements posted on the Avvo Q&A section. There is no attorney-client privilege based on this interaction. I am not your attorney and there is no attorney-client privilege up until the moment that we have a signed engagement letter with a clear understanding regarding fees - at which point we will not be discussing your legal issue online on a public Q&A board that anyone in the world can view. You should find an attorney that can best represent your interests: using the Avvo lawyer search is one of many possible utilities online to collect names of lawyers you might be interested in meeting with offline to discuss your legal issue in full detail so the legal advice can be tailored to the specific facts of your legal issue.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer