Skip to main content

In regards to a promissory note.

Greenfield, MA |

first 2 payments were in cash, no receipt(stupid) however the relationship has changed. no communication, calls and messages for receipts requested. It is time for the third payment (by check) is there a way to make this a receipt for all 3 payments?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


Put the total paid in the memo section and do this for all future payments. This should help you if they claim you didnt pay. Also, keep an accounting on your computer, excel would work. Sending a letter with the payment addressing the payments and current balance is good too. The other party could dispute the letters or accept as them being correct.

The information on this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. Attorney Satterwhite invites you to call or e-mail for more information, however, visiting his website or contacting him does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Please do not send information that may be considered privileged or confidential prior to establishing an attorney-client relationship.


Use the memo portion of the check to write done the total paid to date or the remaining balance.

No answer provided by this attorney in this forum is to be considered legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created in responding to this question, and advice provided is based solely on very limited facts presented, and therefore may not be correct. You are advised that it is always best to contact a competent and experienced with the practice of law in the county in which you reside.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer