Skip to main content

In Phoenix on march 6, was booked and released poss of mar, poss. of drug para. To date, 7 mos. have no court date. How long do

Phoenix, AZ |

they have to set court date? The incident is showing up on pre employmnet background checks and i have not been charged? What are my options?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


I am guessing that the law enforcement officer is awaiting the return of lab results. Bottom line is that the State has 7 years from the date of offense to charge the felonies. If you are fortunate for them to consider it as a misdemeanor, then the time limit is 1 year. Your best option is to retain counsel to speak with law enforcement or the prosecuting agency.

DISCLAIMER THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. The answer given above serves an educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation this website is not intended to provide anyone specific legal advice for their specific issue. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. The answer provided does not substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction who has reviewed all discovery and an opportunity to discuss the issues specific to the case with the client. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications change frequently and may vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales.Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual specific legal circumstances involving one’s personal legal issues. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue.