Skip to main content

In NY, can you make a left turn if there is a double yellow line into a business, store etc?

Brooklyn, NY |

On a two way street that has a double yellow line , can you make a left hand turn into a business , store , private home , crossing over the double yellow line ? I have looked on the dv website and it appears you cannot cross into the other lane to pass a vehicle but not sure about making a left hand turn into a business ?

+ Read More

Filed under: Appeals
Attorney answers 3

Posted

No you cannot. Did you get a ticket for it?

Asker

Posted

This is why it is confusing.. this is from the NYS DMV :::: Double solid lines: You may not pass, or change lanes. You may not cross the lines except when turning left to enter or leave the highway (e.g., to or from a driveway or to perform a U-turn see Chapter 5).

Posted

You cannot make a left over double yellow lines.

I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a substitution for a meeting whereas all potential legal issues can be discussed.

Asker

Posted

This is why it is confusing.. this is from the NYS DMV :::: Double solid lines: You may not pass, or change lanes. You may not cross the lines except when turning left to enter or leave the highway (e.g., to or from a driveway or to perform a U-turn see Chapter 5).

Posted

Yes you may under certain conditions. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1126 [b] allows this per the Court of Appeals in a case a couple of years ago called People v Sykes which observed that making a left turn over the lines is legal.

If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for educational purposes and does not constitute legal advice nor creates an attorney client relationship which requires all the details and a personal conference.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer