Skip to main content

In Nevada I only have 10 days to file a response, to object the master recommendations.. Do I count the weekends or only weekday

Las Vegas, NV |
Attorney answers 4

Best Answer
Posted

Under the NRCP any time deadline under 11 days is counted by only judicial days

Posted

You count the weekdays that the court is open, do not include holidays.

Posted

As this is a child support court matter, it is ten calendar days, not ten court days.

The time frames for child support court are statutory, not rule based.

The procedural rules say that you do not count weekends and non-court days if it is ten days or less.

There is no comparable statutory rule, so it is ten calendar days.

Posted

How to calculate time for filing a response in Nevada:

When served with legal paperwork in Nevada that requires a response, a party must know when the response is due and how to calculate the time for that response. Nevada has a clear defined rule on the calculation of time which can be located at Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure 6 aka a NRCP 6. NRCP 6 states that if the period to file a response is less than eleven (11) days, the intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and non judicial days are not included in the calculation. If the time for response is more than eleven days, those days would be included. Where the document requiring a response is sent by mail or electronic means, the rules specifically allows for an additional three days for filing a response. NRCP 6(e). Further the day that the act, event or default occurs from when the period of time is to start is not to be included in the calculation.

The materials available at this web site are for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing legal advice. You should contact your attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Use of and access to this Web site or any of the e-mail links contained within the site do not create an attorney-client relationship between Howard Roitman, Esq. and the user or browser. The opinions expressed at or through this site are the opinions of the individual author and may not reflect the opinions of the firm or any individual attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer