Skip to main content

In maryland are tax exempt cemeteries also exempt from sale on execution

Rockville, MD |
Attorney answers 1

Posted

Is this a privately owned cemetery? Your question is a bit unclear, but the relevant tax code regarding the tax status of cemeteries can be found here:

§ 7-201. Cemeteries and mausoleum companies

(a) Property owned by individuals or religious groups. -- Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, property owned by an individual or a religious group is not subject to property tax if the property is actually used exclusively to bury dead individuals.

(b) Property owned by cemetery or mausoleum. -- Property owned by a cemetery or mausoleum company is not subject to property tax, if:

(1) the property is actually used exclusively to bury dead individuals; and

(2) the cemetery or mausoleum company:

(i) is not organized for profit; and

(ii) uses its funds only to maintain or improve the property.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer