Skip to main content

In california can you get emancipated if you have a child

Eureka, CA |

im 16 and have a baby a job and am going to start junior collage and someone told me i couldnt get emancipated witha baby but i have a job and a house to live in if i do get emancipated

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Having a baby does not change your legal status. See the link below to discover the basis of emancipation.

Ms. Straus (aka Carroll) may be reached at 800-400-8978 during regular business hours, Pacific Time, or anytime by email at: ECSEsquire@AOL.com. All of Ms. Straus’ responses to questions posted on Avvo are intended as helpful information based upon the facts stated in the question, and are not to be relied upon as a final legal opinion. It may not be what you wished to hear, and it does not create an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Straus is licensed to practice law in California. If you would like to obtain specific legal advice about this issue, you must contact an attorney who is licensed to practice law in your state, and retain him or her. Me Straus provides “unbundled” services if you need specific assistance with a specific issue.