Skip to main content

In CA if inherit a house

Arroyo Grande, CA |
Attorney answers 2


Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

You need to provide additional information to clarify your question. Did someone pass away and leave a house to you in their will? Did one of your relatives pass away intestate (without a will or living trust), and you are one of their heirs? If there is an estate plan in place, it should specify who gets the house, and who gets the personal property inside the house. If there is no estate plan, the probate court will determine who are the legal heirs, and which portion of the real estate personal property will be given to each. Be sure to consult your own attorney to protect your legal rights.

Dara J. Goldsmith

Dara J. Goldsmith


You should speak with an attorney about the issues you face before taking any action with regard to either the real property or personal property. The attorney will need more details than you have provided in your inquiry. If you have received legal papers, you should bring those along to be reviewed by counsel. Good luck.


Typically if there is a will or trust in place it will distinguish real property (the house) from personal property (everything inside). Since you reference the garage then I am assuming there may be a car involved as well. You want to make sure you don't take or sell any assets before you are legally allowed to do so. It would be a good idea to talk to a probate attorney in the county where the estate was.

Circular 230 Disclaimer: To ensure compliance with IRS Circular 230, any U.S. federal tax advice provided in this communication is not intended or written to be used, and it cannot be used by the recipient or any other taxpayer (i) for the purpose of avoiding tax penalties that may be imposed on the recipient or any other taxpayer, or (ii) in promoting, marketing or recommending to another party a partnership or other entity, investment plan, arrangement or other transaction addressed herein. Attorney-Client Relationship Disclaimer: This email does not create an attorney-client relationship between sender and any receiver.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer