Skip to main content

Immigration Reform!

San Jose, CA |

I heard that the new immigration reform bill clause "eliminates the sponsorship of sibling category of U.S.Citizens"......is there any proposal regarding the change in sponsorship of parents of U.S.Citizens too or Will they be considered the same "Immediate relatives" of U.S.Citizens?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Posted

A current immigration proposal in Congress eliminates the granting of sponsorship visas to relatives of those in the US - the idea being that simply being related to someone already here is no justification for granting residency to someone else.

We can be reached at 507.334.0155 (Toll Free: 888.777.5009). Our web address is: www. corbin-law-office.com. Answers on Avvo are not to be considered a response to a specific legal issue in a specific jurisdiction - they are to be considered only general responses to hypothetical scenarios posed by the questioner. For specific legal advice, please consult with a licensed attorney in your jurisdiction. No information contained herein should be construed as a solicitation for business, an offer to perform legal services in any jurisdiction in which the attorneys of Corbin Law Office are not licensed, or the dissemination of legal advice. No creation of an attorney-client relationship should be assumed or implied. We are a debt relief agency. Corbin Law Office helps people file for bankruptcy relief under the bankruptcy code.

Asker

Posted

Thank you Sir, but whatever the idea is it is "preposterous".Though it is not a justification to grant residency to the family members...what a great justification it is giving citizenship to those who came illegally and broke laws. It is totally a political decision to garner cheap votes by keeping the interests of the Country aside.

Posted

No. There is no proposal changing the immigration category status of parents of USCs.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Asker

Posted

Thank you Sir, i feel relieved but this reform idea t is "preposterous".Though it is not a justification to grant residency to the family members...what a great justification it is giving citizenship to those who came illegally and broke laws. It is totally a political decision to garner cheap votes by keeping the interests of the Country aside.

Giacomo Jacques Behar

Giacomo Jacques Behar

Posted

What can I say or do?

Posted

While I am still reading and reviewing the new bill, you should remember that a bill is nothing more than a proposal. The bill may not get passed, or may be amended before getting passed. You should also note that the House is going to be presenting its own version of an immigration reform bill, which may very well be different from the one presented in the Senate.

What this means is simply this: don't get worked up about the provisions of a bill until there is a settled version. Only once the bill has been fully debated and considered, and there is a "final" version, will we truly know the provisions.

This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice. A consultation with an experienced attorney is always the best way to go.

Posted

is there any proposal regarding the change in sponsorship of parents of U.S.Citizens too
No

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.